The rat and box puzzle.
![]() |
Pic of question. |
Given conditions are (i) exactly one of the statements is true. (ii) exactly one box contains a rat.
By given conditions we solve it by three cases.
Case I- If first statement is true i.e., the rat is in box 1, then other two statements are false [by condition (i)] i.e., the rat is in box 2 and the rat is in box 1.
Which is a contradiction by condition (ii). [Since, exactly one box can contains a rat but here box 1 as well as box 2 contains rat. ]
Case II- If second statement is true i.e., the rat is not in box 2, then other two statements are false [by condition (i)] i.e., the rat is not in box 1 and the rat is in box 1.
Which is again a contradiction.
Case III- If third statement is true i.e., the rat is not in box 1, then other two statements are false [by condition (i)] i.e., the rat is not in box 1 and the rat is in box 2.
This case satisfied the condition (ii).
Thus, the rat is in box 2. [By case III]
Hence, the answer is box 2.