Pic of question. Given conditions are (i) exactly one of the statements is true. (ii) exactly one box contains a rat. By given conditions we solve it by three cases. Case I- If first statement is true i.e., the rat is in box 1, then other two statements are false [by condition (i)] i.e., the rat is in box 2 and the rat is in box 1. Which is a contradiction by condition (ii). [Since, exactly one box can contains a rat but here box 1 as well as box 2 contains rat. ] Case II- If second statement is true i.e., the rat is not in box 2, then other two statements are false [by condition (i)] i.e., the rat is not in box 1 and the rat is in box 1. Which is again a contradiction. Case III- If third statement is true i.e., the rat is not in box 1, then other two statements are false [by condition (i)] i.e., the rat is not in box 1 and the rat is in box 2. This case satisfied the condition (ii). Thus, the rat is in box 2. [By case III] Hence, the answer is box 2 . ...